Tempest Victories

The sources in calculating scores for this chart are mainly the Squadron Operations Record Books (Forms 540 and 541), Combat Reports and the 2nd TAF Log of Casualty Claims, Assessments and Losses.

Abbreviations:
(P) = Probable

 

1944:

Date Type
claimed
No. Sqn Pilot Aircraft
Serial No.
Location Note
8 June Bf109G 1 150W W/C R.P. Beamont R-B (JN751) N Rouen  
8 June Bf109G 1 3 F/L A.R. Moore JF- (JN753) N Rouen  
8 June Bf109G 1 3 P/O G.A. Whitman JF-P (JN743) N Rouen  
29 Sept Fw190 1 56 S/L D.V.C. Cotes-Preedy US-C (EJ721) Emmerich area  
29 Sept Fw190 1 56 F/L A.R. Moore US-M (EJ741) Emmerich area  
29 Sept Fw190 2 56 F/O D.E. Ness US-E (EJ533) Emmerich area  
29 Sept Fw190 1 56 F/O J.J. Payton US-I (EJ578) Emmerich area (P)
30 Sept Bf109 1 486 F/L S.S. Williams SA- (EJ715) Didam  
2 Oct Fw190 1 122W W/C R.P. Beamont US-I (EJ578) Nijmegen area  
6 Oct Fw190 1 56 P/O A.S. Miller US-F (EJ522) N Nijmegen  
6 Oct Fw190 1 56 F/S L. Jackson US-H (JN867) N Nijmegen  
13 Oct Me262 1 3 P/O R.W. Cole JF- (JN868) Grave UFFZ Edmund Delatowski, 9K+ FL of 3/KG51
3 Nov Me262 1 122W W/C J.B. Wray JBW (EJ750) Venraj-Geldern OBFW Willi Banzhaff, 3/Kdo Nowotny
19 Nov Me262 1/2
1/2
486 P/O O.D. Eagleson
F/L Taylor-Cannon
SA- (JN858)
SA- (EJ828)
Rheine  
26 Nov Ju188 1/2
1/2
486 F/L Taylor-Cannon
F/L S.S. Williams
SA- (EJ606)
SA- (EJ577)
Münster area  
26 Nov Ju188 1 486 P/O J. Steedman SA- (JN869) Münster area (P)
28 Nov He219 1 56 F/L A.R. Moore US-B (EJ536) Münster area I/NJG 1, Lt Kurt Fischer
28 Nov He219 1 56 Shared by 5 pilots US- Münster area  
3 Dec Me262 1 80 F/O J.W. Garland W2- (EJ722) 4 m S Rheine 9K+BH of I/KG(J) 51,
Oblt Joachim Valet
8 Dec Fw190 1 56 F/O K. Watts US-F (EJ522) N Rheine  
8 Dec Bf109 1 80 F/L J.M. Weston W2-K (EJ713) Bielefeld area  
11 Dec Bf109 1 56 S/L P.R. Quintin US-O (EJ700) Near Rheine  
11 Dec Bf109 1 56 P/O H. Shaw US-G (EJ548) Near Rheine  
14 Dec Bf109 1 56 F/L J.D. Ross US-D (EJ780) S Rheine  
14 Dec Bf109 1 56 F/O D.E. Ness US-A (EJ522) S Rheine  
14 Dec Bf109 1 56 P/O H. Shaw US-G (EJ548) S Rheine  
17 Dec Me262 1 122W W/C J.B. Wray JBW (EJ750) Near Wesel 9K+BP of II/KG(J) 51,
Lt Wolfgang Lübke
17 Dec Bf109 1 3 F/S M.J.A. Rose JF- (EJ777) Scahle  
17 Dec Bf109 1 56 F/L A.R. Moore US-M (EJ778) NE Münster A/c of II/JG 27?
17 Dec Bf109 1/2
1/2
56 F/L A.R. Moore
F/L J.D. Ross
US-M (EJ778)
US-E (JN864)
Grave

 

A/c of II/JG 27?

17 Dec He219 1/2
1/2
56 F/L J.D. Ross
P/O H. Shaw
US-I (EJ804)
US-G (EJ548)
Münster airfield

I/NJG 1

17 Dec Bf109 1/2
1/2
56 F/L J.D. Ross
P/O H. Shaw
US-E (JN864)
US-G (EJ548)
Grave

 

A/c of JG 27?

17 Dec Bf109 1/2
1/2
56 F/S L. Jackson
F/O K. Watts
US-I (EJ804)
US-F (EJ522)
Grave

 

A/c of JG 27?

17 Dec Bf109 1 56 F/S J.A. Bosely US-R (EJ692) NE Münster A/c of JG 27?
17 Dec Bf109 1 274 F/L W.J. Hibbert JJ- (EJ648) 10 m SE Emmerich A/c of III/JG 3?
17 Dec Bf109 2 274 F/L D.C. Fairbanks JJ-F (EJ762) Burgensteinfurt & Dingen A/c of III/JG 3?
24 Dec Bf109 1 3 F/L K.A. Thiele JF-W (JN817) S Malmédy A/c from IV/JG 54?
24 Dec Fw190 1 3 F/O R. Dryland JF- (EJ747) S Malmédy A/c from IV/JG 54?
24 Dec Fw190 1 274 S/L E.D. Mackie JJ- (EJ688) Eindhoven A/c from IV/JG 54?
25 Dec Me262 1/2
1/2
486 F/O J.H. Stafford
P/O R.D. Bremner
SA- (EJ625)
SA-D (JN803)
Aachen area

 

FW Wilhelm Wilkenloh, 1/JG7

27 Dec Fw190 1 80 F/L R.W.A. MacKichen

W2-X (EJ705)

5 m NW Rheine  
27 Dec Fw190 1 80 F/O D.S. Angier W2- (EJ695) 5 m NW Rheine A/c of 14/JG 54
27 Dec Fw190 1 80 F/O J.W. Garland W2-D (EJ667) 5 m NW Rheine A/c of 14/JG 54
27 Dec Fw190 1 80 W/O G.W. Dopson W2- (EJ641) 5 m NW Rheine A/c of 14/JG 54
27 Dec Bf109 1 274 F/L J. Malloy JJ- (EJ781) Near Eusenkirchen A/c of II/JG 27
27 Dec Bf109 1 274 W/O E. Twigg JJ- (EJ707) 7 m NE Düren A/c of II/JG 27
27 Dec Fw190 1 486 F/L E.W. Tanner SA-T (EJ541) Münster area 10/JG 54 lost four
27 Dec Fw190 1 486 F/L Taylor-Cannon SA- (EJ828) Münster area 10/JG 54 lost four
27 Dec Fw190 1 486 F/O K.A. Smith SA- (EJ771) Münster area 10/JG 54 lost four
27 Dec Fw190 1 486 P/O S.J. Short SA-N (JN808) Münster area 10/JG 54 lost four
27 Dec Bf109 1 486 F/L E.W. Tanner SA-T (EJ541) Münster area (P)
29 Dec Fw190 1 56 F/O W.R. MacLaren US-R (EJ692) S Dummer See A/c from 12/JG 54 or 7/JG
29 Dec Fw190 1 56 F/O V.L. Turner US-Z (EJ579) S Dummer See A/c from 12/JG 54 or 7/JG
29 Dec Fw190 2 56 F/O J.J. Payton US-B (EJ536) S Dummer See A/c from 12/JG 54 or 7/JG
29 Dec Bf109 1 3 F/L K.A. Thiele JF-W (JN817) N Rheine 13/JG 27

 

1945:

  

Date

Type

claimed

No. Sqn Pilot

Aircraft

Serial No.

Location Note
1 Jan Bf109 

1/2

1/2

3 F/O D.J. Butcher
W/O D.R. Worley

JF- (EJ719)

JF-T (EJ765)

N Helmond  
1 Jan Bf109 1 3 F/S M.J.A. Rose JF- (EJ827) N Helmond
1 Jan Bf109 1/2
1/2
56 F/O D.E. Ness
P/O H. Shaw
US-B (EJ536)
US-G (EJ548)
Helmond area  
1 Jan Fw190 2 80 F/O J.W. Garland W2-B (EJ774) 15 m N Münster  
1 Jan Fw190 2 486 S/L A.E. Umbers SA- (EJ577) Helmond JG 6
1 Jan Fw190 1 486 F/O W.A.L. Trott SA- (EJ606) Venlo JG 6
1 Jan Fw190 1 486 P/O J.G. Hooper SA- (EJ750) Venlo JG 6
1 Jan Fw190 1 486 P/O C.J. Sheddan SA-I (EJ748) N Venlo JG 6
4 Jan Fw190 1 3 F/L D.C. Fairbanks JF- (EJ777) 13 m NE Henglo
4 Jan Bf109 1 56 F/L J.H. Ryan US-D (EJ780) 5 m S Osnabrück
4 Jan Bf109 1 56 F/O D.E. Ness US-J (EJ544) 5 m S Osnabrück
4 Jan Fw190 1/2
1/2
80 P/O N.J. Rankin 
F/S L.B. Brook
W2-B (EJ633)
W2- (EJ830)
12 m NE Rheine

4 Jan Fw190 1 80 F/O G.A. Bush W2- (EJ691) 12 m NE Rheine  
14 Jan Fw190 1 3 F/L D.C. Fairbanks JF- (EJ690) SW Gütersloh  
14 Jan Bf109 1 3 F/L D.C. Fairbanks JF- (EJ690) SW Paderborn  
14 Jan Fw190 1/2
1/2
56 F/L J.H. Ryan
P/O J.E. Hughes
US-J (EJ544)
US-T (EJ772)
SW Gütersloh

IV/JG 3

14 Jan Fw190 1 56 F/O J.J. Payton US-G (EJ548) SW Gütersloh IV/JG 3
14 Jan He219 1 274 F/L H.A. Crafts JJ- (EJ762) 4 m E Hamm  
14 Jan Bf109 1 486 F/O C.J. MacDonald SA-A (EJ755) 3 m N Münster
14 Jan Bf109 1 486 W/O J.E. Wood SA-I (EJ748) E Münster  
22 Jan Bf109 1 56 F/O W.R. MacLaren US-C (EJ721) Neede area
23 Jan Fw190 1 3 F/L J.S.B. Wright JF-N (EJ654) 10 m W Gütersloh
23 Jan Fw190 1 3 F/O H.W. Longley JF- (EJ700) 10 m W Gütersloh
23 Jan Fw190 2 3 F/O B.M. Vassiliades JF- (EJ660) 10 m W Gütersloh
23 Jan Me262 1/2
1/2
56 F/L F.L. MacLeod
F/O R.V. Dennis
US-S (EJ663)
US-M (EJ778)
Paderborn area

OBLT Hans Holzwarth, 12/KG51

23 Jan Fw190 1 56 F/O W.R. MacLaren US-W (EJ708) 10 m NW Rheine
23 Jan Fw190 1 56 F/O J.J. Payton US-I (EJ804) 10 m NW Rheine
23 Jan Bf109 1 56 F/O V.L. Turner US-M (EJ778) 10 m NW Rheine
23 Jan Bf109 1 80 S/L E.D. Mackie W2- (EJ740) Bramsche
23 Jan Bf109 1 80 F/L L.R.G. Smith W2-X (EJ705) 1 m NE Lengerich  
23 Jan Bf109 1/2
1/2
80 F/L D. Price
P/O F.A. Lang
W2- (EJ663)
W2-X (EJ705)
Bramsche

23 Jan Bf109 1/2
1/2
80 F/L R.J. Holland
F/O R.H. Anders
W2- (EJ665)
W2- (EJ640)
10 m NE Achmer

 

23 Jan Fw190 1 80 F/L A. Seager W2- (EJ740) SW Gütersloh
23 Jan Fw190 1 80 F/L A. Seager W2- (EJ740) SW Gütersloh (P)
23 Jan Fw190 1 80 F/S L.B. Crook W2-K (EJ713) E Bohmte
23 Jan Bf109 1 80 F/S L.B. Crook W2-K (EJ713) SW Gütersloh
23 Jan Bf109 2 274 F/L G. Mann JJ- (EJ762) Gütersloh area
23 Jan Fw190 1 274 F/L L.A. Wood JJ- (EJ814) Gütersloh area
23 Jan Fw190 1 274 F/O C.G. Scrivern JJ- (EJ771) Gütersloh area
23 Jan Bf109 1 486 S/L A.E. Umbers SA- (NV715) Rheine
23 Jan Bf109 1/2
1/2
486 F/O J.H. Stafford
W/O A.H. Bailey
SA- (EJ706)
SA- (EJ750)
Rheine

23 Jan Fw190 1 486 F/O R.J. Danzey SA- (NV715) Minden area (P)
24 jan Bf109 1 80 F/L R.J. Holland W2-F (JN870) 2 m S Rheine
24 Jan Bf109 1 80 F/L D.L. Price W2- (EJ669) 2 m S Rheine
1 Feb Fw190 1 274 F/L W.J. Hibbert JJ-M (NV772) Rheine area
2 Feb Bf109 1 3 F/L J.S.B. Wright JF-N (EJ654) Soltau
2 Feb Do217 1/3
1/3
1/3
486 F/O R.D. Bremner
F/O J.H. Stafford
P/O C.J. Sheddan
SA-E (NV719)
SA- (EJ523)
SA-K (NV652)
S Paderborn

8 Feb Fw190 1 80 P/O R.S.E. Verran W2- (EJ691) 20 m SE Bremen  
8 Jan Bf109 1 274 F/O W.S.J. Stark JJ- (EJ751) NW Rheine II/JG 27 lost two Bf109s
8 Jan Bf109 1 274 F/O W.F. Mossing JJ- (EJ784) Rheine II/JG 27 lost two Bf109s
8 Jan Bf109 1 274 F/O T.R. Sutherland JJ-E (EJ764) NW Rheine II/JG 27 lost two Bf109s
11 Feb Me262 1 274 S/L D.C. Fairbanks JJ- (NV645) Rheine airfield 1(F)/123, Hpt Hans Felden
14 Feb Bf109 1 80 P/O N.J. Rankin W2-X (EJ705) 10 m E Celle  
16 Feb Bf109 2 274 S/L D.C. Fairbanks JJ- (NV645) NE Hildesheim  
16 Feb Bf109 1 274 F/O W.F. Mossing JJ- (EJ801) NE Hildesheim  
21 Feb Ju88 1 274 F/L W.J. Hibbert JJ- (EJ771) S Steinhuder Lake  
22 Feb Bf109 1 122W W/C R.E.P. Brooker   Rheine area  
22 Feb Fw190 1 56 S/L P.R. St Quintin US-W (EJ708) Cloppenburg area
22 Feb Fw190D 2 274 S/L D.C. Fairbanks (EJ648) Rheine airfield III/JG 54
22 Feb Bf109 1 486 F/L J.H. Stafford SA-L (NV791) S Münster
22 Feb Bf109 1 486 F/O R Evans SA-W (EJ714) S Münster
24 Feb Fw190 1 274 S/L D.C. Fairbanks JJ- (NV943) Plantlunne  
24 Feb Ju88 1/2
1/2
274 F/L R.C. Kennedy
F/O W.F. Mossing
JJ-C (NV639)
JJ- (EJ801)
5 m E Plantlunne  
24 Feb Bf109 1 486 S/L Taylor-Cannon SA-F (NV706) NE Bramsche
24 Feb Bf109 1 486 F/L N.J. Powell SA-U (NV763) NE Bramsche  
25 Feb Bf109 1 33 S/L I.G.S. Matthew 5R- (NV678) SW Rheine I/JG 27
25 Feb Bf109 2 33 F/L L.C. Luckhoff 5R-R (EJ880) S Rheine I/JG 27
25 Feb Bf109 1 56 F/L F.L. MacLeod US-Z (EJ579) 15 m W Münster From 1/JG 27,
25 Feb Bf109 1 56 F/O R.V. Dennis US-N (EJ526) 15 m W Münster incl. Obl Max Winkler?
25 Feb Bf109 1 222 F/L A.W. Bower ZD- (EJ886) S Rheine I/JG 27
28 Feb Si204 1/2
1/2
3 F/L H.K. Hughes
F/L J.A. McCairns
JF-F (NV923)
JF- (NV703)
S Hildesheim  
28 Feb Bf109 1/2
1/2
3 F/L H.K. Hughes
F/L J.A. McCairns
JF-F (NV923)
JF- (NV703)
S Hildesheim (P)
2 Mar Fw190 1 3 P/O R.W. Cole JF- (NV775) Rheine area  
2 Mar Bf109 1 222 F/L V.W. Berg ZD-R (EJ873) E Lingen IV/JG 27
2 Mar Bf109 1 222 F/L G.W. Varley ZD-E (EJ882) 5 m E Lingen IV/JG 27
2 Mar Bf109 1 222 F/L L.McAuliffe ZD-X (NV670) 5 m E Lingen IV/JG 27
2 Mar Bf109 1 222 F/O H.E. Turney ZD-V (NV674) E Lingen IV/JG 27
2 Mar Ar234 1 222 F/L G.W. Varley ZD-E (EJ882) 5 m E Lingen FI + QT of 9/KG(J), 
Lt Eberhard Rögele
5 Mar Bf109 1 274 F/L P.H. Clostermann JJ-W (EJ893) Nordhorn See note no. 4
7 Mar Fw190 1 3 F/O B.M. Vassiliades JF- (EJ755) Rheine area  
7 Mar Fw190 1 56 F/L J.J. Payton US-D (EJ780) Twente-Rheine
7 Mar Bf109 1 56 F/O V.L. Turner US-P (EJ761) Twente-Rheine  
7 Mar Fw190 1 80 S/L E.D. Mackie W2-A (NV700) N Rheine
14 Mar Ar234 1/2
1/2
222 F/L L. McAuliffe
F/O D.G.C. McCleland
ZD- (NV774)
ZD-X (NV670)
N Quakenbrück

14 Mar Bf 109 1 274 F/L P.H. Clostermann JJ- Hannover See note no.5
14 Mar Bf 109 1 274 F/L P.H. Clostermann JJ- Hannover See note no.7
22 Mar Fw190 1 56 F/L J.T. Hodges US-M (EJ804) Hesepe area See note no. 1
22 Mar Fw190 1 56 F/L G.B. Milne US-E (NV786) Hesepe area See note no. 1
22 Mar Fw190 1 56 F/O V.L. Turner US-X (NV728) Hesepe area See note no. 1
22 Mar Fw190 1 56 Sgt P.C. Brown US-O (NV970) Hesepe area See note no. 1
22 Mar Fw190 1 80 F/L R.C. Cooper W2- (NV983) Hesepe area See note no. 1
22 Mar Fw190 1 80 F/O G.A. Bush W2- (NV938) Hesepe area See note no. 1
25 Mar Bf109 1 80 F/O W.R. Sheaf W2-Y (EJ649) NE Wesel  
25 Mar Bf109 1 222 F/L R.P. Dashwood ZD-H (NV939) Beckum  
25 Mar Fw190 1 222 F/L G.F.J. Jongbloed ZD- (NV972) 2 m NE Haselunne III/JG 54
25 Mar Bf109 1 222 F/L H.E. Turney ZD-L (NV984) 3 m E Beckum
25 Mar Fw190 1 222 F/L G.W. Varley ZD- (NV757) SW Quackenbrück III/JG 54
25 Mar Fw190 1 222 F/O W. Donald ZD- (NV756) SW Quackenbrück III/JG 54
25 Mar Bf109 1 222 F/O G.W. Marshall ZD- (NV972) 4 m E Beckum
25 Mar Bf109 1/3
1/3
1/3
222 F/L W.G. Mart
F/L H.E. Turney
F/O R.H. Reid
ZD- (SN187)
ZD-L (NV984)
ZD- (NV760)
Beckum
26 Mar Fw190 1/2 
1/2
33 S/L A.W. Bower
F/S C.P. Nisbet
5R-N (EJ886)
5R- (SN163)
10 m SE Münster III/JG 54, Ogfr Hansen
26 Mar Fw190 1 33 F/O R.H. Brown 5R- (NV682) 10 m SE Münster III/JG 54, Uffz Flakowski
28 Mar Bf109 1 80 F/L A. Seager W2- (SN130) Osnabrück (P)
28 Mar Bf109 1 80 P/O G.W. Dopson W2- (EJ663) Osnabrück (P)
28 Mar Fi156 1 274 F/L P.H. Clostermann JJ-O (NV979) South of Munster See note no.6
28 Mar Ju88 1/2 
1/2
274 F/L P.H. Clostermann
??

JJ-

JJ-

Rheine Opstein See note no.4
31 Mar Ju188 1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
80 F/O K. Burton
F/O G.A. Bush
F/L R.C. Cooper
P/O G.W. Dopson
W2-S (EJ549)
W2- (NV982)
W2-N (SN139)
W2- (NV945)
W Dummer See  
2 April Fw190D-9 1 56 F/L P.H. Clostermann US-G (NV968) Aldhorn airfield See note no.4
5 April Ju88 1 56 F/L P.H. Clostermann US-W (EJ536) Wunsdorf See note no.4
5 April Bf109 1/2 56  F/L P.H. Clostermann US-W (EJ536) Dummer Lake See note no.4
5 April Bf109 1/2 56  F/L P.H. Clostermann US- Dummer Lake See note no.4

6 April

Fw190

2

56

S/L MacKichan

US-K (NV974)

Stolzenau area

6 April

Fw190

1

56

F/L J.J. Payton

US-R (NV987)

Stolzenau area

6 April

Fw190

1

80

F/L R.C. Cooper

W2- (NV983)

Hoya

 

6 April

Fw190

1

80

F/O L. Smith

W2-N (SN139)

Hoya

 

6 April

Ju87B

2

486

F/O C.J. Sheddan SA-Q (EJ711) Stolzenau
9 April Ar96  2 80  S/L E.D. Mackie  W2-A (NV700) Fassberg
9 April Ar96  1 80 F/O W.R. Sheaf W2- (NV938) Fassberg  
10 April Fw190  1 486 F/L W.E. Schrader SA-M (SN129) Nienburg
12 April Fw190  1 33 Capt. E.D. Thompson 5R-V (SN180) Hamburg See note no. 2
12 April Fw190 1 33 F/O D.J. ter Beek 5R- (NV754) Hamburg See note no. 2
12 April Fw190 1 33 F/S W.C. Watton 5R- (NV783) Hamburg See note no. 2
12 April Fw190  1 56 F/O D.E. Ness US-C (NV963) 5 m E Fassberg  
12 April Ju88

1/2

1/2

274

F/L J.D. Morrison

F/L D.M. Nichols

JJ- (SN159)

JJ- (EJ876)

NE Fassberg  
12 April Fw190 1 486 F/L J.H. Stafford SA-M (SN129) E Ludwigslust
14 April Fw190 1 486 F/O C.J. Sheddan SA-M (SN129) N Ludwigslust
14 April Fw190 1 486 W/O W.J. Shaw SA-J (NV753) Ludwigslust
15 April Ar234

1/2

1/2

56

F/L N.D. Cox

F/L J.A. McCairns

US-G (NV968)

US-E (NV786)

Kaltenkirchen airfield

OFW Helmut Luther 6./KG 76

15 April Fw190

1/2

1/2

80

S/L E.D. Mackie

Sgt W.F. Turner

W2- (SN189)

W2-A (NV700)

SW Uelzen

15 April Fw190 1 80 F/L A. Seager W2- (SN172) 8 m NW Celle  
15 April Fw190 1 486 F/L A.I. Ross SA-N (SN176) SE Uelzen
15 April Fw190 2 486 F/L W.E. Schrader SA-A (NV969) SE Uelzen
15 April Fw190 1 486 F/O R Evans SA-Y (NV988) Uelzen  
15 April Fw190 1 486 F/O B.J.O´Connor SA-M (SN129) Uelzen
15 April Fw190 1 486 W/O R.J. Atkinson SA- (EJ739) Uelzen
15 April Fw190 1 486 W/O G. Maddaford SA-X (EJ888) SE Uelzen
15 April Fw190 1 486 F/S R.A. Melles SA-J (NV753) Uelzen
16 April Ju88

1/2

1/2

56 F/L F.L. MacLeod
F/O W.M. Wallis
US-Z (NV927)
US-M (EJ804)
Neustadt airfield  
16 April Fw190 1 80 F/L M.P. Kilburn W2- (NV991) Pritzwalk area  
16 April Fw190 1 80 F/L R.B. Prickett W2- (NV790) Pritzwalk area  
16 April Fw190

1/2

1/2

486 F/L C.J. Sheddan 
W/O W.J. Shaw
SA-M (SN129) 
SA-J (NV753)
Neustadt

 

16 April Fw190 1 486 F/L W.E. Schrader SA-A (NV969) Ludwigslust
16 April Fw190 1 486 F/O J.W. Reid SA- (EJ651) Ludwigslust  
17 April Fw190

1

80 Capt. R.A. Henwick W2- (NV964) Grevesmühlen From I/JG 26? See note no.3
17 April Fw190 1 80 F/O R.S.E. Verran W2- (EJ691) 4 m S Lübeck From I/JG 26? See note no.3
17 April Ju88

1/2

1/2

274 F/L R.C. Stockburn
Sgt J. Wilson
JJ- (SN179)
JJ-W (EJ893)
Schleswig  
19 April He162 1 222 F/O G. Walkington ZD- (SN185) Husum I/JG 1
20 April Ju290 1/2 3 F/L P.H. Clostermann JF-E (NV994) Skagerac See note no. 5
20 April Fw190D-9 2 3 F/L P.H. Clostermann JF-E (NV994) Dummer Lake See note no.4
21 April Bf109 1 486 S/L W.E. Schrader SA-A (NV969) 2 m W Schwerin  
21 April Fw190D-9 1 486 F/O R Evans SA- (SN136) NE Wismar Uffz. Georg Kreth : KIA : 6 Staffel
23 April Ju188  1 274 F/S A.C. Inglis JJ- (EJ781) Eggebeck airfield  
23 April Fw190 2 274 F/S A.C. Inglis JJ- (EJ781) Eggebeck airfield  
25 April Me262 1 486 F/O K.A. Smith SA-Q (EJ711) Lübeck airfield
28 April Ju352

1/2

1/2

486 F/L J.W. Reid
P/O O.D. Eagleson
SA- (EJ697)
SA- (SN136)
W Plon  
29 April Bf109 2 486 S/L W.E. Schrader SA-A (NV969) Lauenburg area  
29 April Fw190 1 486 S/L W.E. Schrader SA-A (NV969) Lauenburg area  
29 April Bf109

1/2

1/2

486 S/L W.E. Schrader
W/O N.D. Howard
SA-A (NV969)
SA- (EJ659)
Lauenburg area  
29 April Fw190 1 486 F/O J.W. Reid SA- (EJ659) S Ratzeburg  
29 April Fw190 1 486 P/O O.D. Eagleson SA-N (SN176) Lauenburg area
29 April Fw190 1 486 F/O C.J. MacDonald SA-N (SN176) S Ratzenburg
29 April Fw190 1 486 W/O J.R. Duncan SA-Y (JN802) S Ratzenburg
29 April Fw190 1 486 F/O R Evans SA- (SN136) Lauenburg  
29 April Bf109 1 486 F/O R Evans SA- (SN136) S Bergedorf (P)
29 April Fw190 1 486 F/O C.S. Kennedy SA-Y (JN802) Lauenburg area  
30 April Bf109 1 3 P/O R.W. Cole JF- (NV749) SW Lauenburg (P)
30 April Fw190 1 3 F/O J.T. Adams JF-T (SN212) SW Lauenburg
30 April Ju352

1/2

1/2

56 F/S A.M.L. Kennaugh
Sgt N. Willis
US-K (NV974)
US-A (NV963)
W Wismar  
1 May Ju88 1 3 F/O H.W. Longley JF-R (SN189) Schwerin  
1 May He111

1/2

1/2

56 F/S A.M.L. Kennaugh
Sgt N. Willis
US-O (NV970)
US-M (EJ804)
Schwerin  
1 May Bf109 1 486 S/L W.E. Schrader SA- (SN136) Bad Segeberg  
2 May   Fw190 1 56 F/L R.V. Garton US-R (NV987) NE Eutin  
2 May Fi156 1 56 F/L R.V. Garton US-R (NV987) NE Eutin  
2 May Fw190

1/2

1/2

56 F/L F.L. MacLeod
Sgt N. Willis
US-Z (NV927)
US-B (SN137)
NE Eutin  
2 May Fw190 56 F/L J. Sowerbutts US-S (NV965) NE Eutin  
2 May Bv138

1/2

1/2

56 W/O Brocklehurst
P/O P.F. Woodfall
US-N (SN140)
US-B (SN137)
Eutin area  
2 May Ju52 1 56 F/S P. Tullie US-T (EJ601) N Neustadt  
2 May Fi156 1 56 Sgt G.J. Swindells US-R (NV987) 5 m W Gruber  
2 May Bv138

1/2

1/2

486 S/L C.J. Sheddan
F/O D.J. Thomson
SA-M (SN129)
SA- (EJ659)
   
2 May Fw44 1 486 P/O O.D. Eagleson SA-N (SN176) SE Schwerin  
2 May Fi156 1 486 P/O O.D. Eagleson SA-N (SN176) SE Schwerin  
2 May Fw190

1/2

1/2

486 P/O W.J. Shaw
W/O N.D. Howard
SA-J (NV753)
SA- (EJ739)
S Neumünster  
2 May Fi156

1/2

1/2

486 P/O W.J. Shaw
W/O N.D. Howard
SA-J (NV753)
SA- (EJ739)
S Neumünster  
3 May Fw44 1 3 F/L H.K. Hughes JF- (SN221) Kiel  
3 May Fi156 1 3 F/L H.K. Hughes JF- (SN221) Schleswig  
3 May Fi156

1/2

1/2

3 F/O H.W. Longley
W/O D.G. Saunders
JF-J (NV937)
JF- (SN166)
Plon  
3 May Fw190 1 56 W/O A.J. Brocklehurst US-N (SN140) 12 m NE Lübeck  
3 May Fw190D-9 1 3 F/L P.H. Clostermann JF- Kiel See note no.4
3 May Ju252 1 3 F/L P.H. Clostermann JF- Grossembrode See note no.4
3 May Do24 2 3 F/L P.H. Clostermann JF- Fehmarn detroit See note no.4
3 May Bf109

1/2

1/2

3 F/L P.H. Clostermann 
B. Adams

JF-

JF-

Grossembrode  
3 May Bf109

1/2

1/2

3 F/L P.H. Clostermann 
B. Adams

JF-

JF-

Grossembrode  
3 May Do217 1 274 F/L J.A. Houlton JJ- (SN181) 40 m SW Kiel  
3 May Ju88 1 486 F/L C.J. MacDonald SA-N (SN176) NE Tegel  
3 May Ju88 1 486 W/O J.R. Duncan SA-Y (JN802) NE Tegel  


 

 Note no.1:
22 March JG 26 lost five Fw 190D-9 aircraft to Tempests
Uffz. Edwin Kalbus : KIA : 5 Staffel : at Lohne-Lingen 16.03hrs : cause Tempest, 56 or 80 Squadron.
Uffz. Günter Issleib : KIA : 6 Staffel : at Drope 16.03hrs : cause Tempest, 56 or 80 Squadron.
Ogfr. Otto Putschenjack : KIA : 6 Staffel : at Dreierwalde 16.03hrs : Tempest, 56 or 80 Squadron.
Uffz. Günther Warthemann : WIA : 6 Staffel : in Black 15 : at Dreierwalde 16.03hrs : Tempest, 56 or 80 Squadron.
Lt. Willi Wiese : KIA : 6 Staffel : at 8km SE of Fürstenau 16.05hrs : Tempest 56 0r 80 Squadron.
56 Squadron claimed 3-0-1 and 80 Squadron claimed 2-0-2, in exact agreement with Luftwaffe (JG 26) stats.
Note no.2:
12 Apr: JG 26 lost a single Fw 190D-9 to a Tempest
Lt. Erich Asmus : KIA : I Gruppe Stab flight : aircraft number 210069 : at NNW of Uelsen 13.00hrs : Tempest 33 Squadron.
Note no.3:
17 Apr: JG 26 lost one certain Fw 190D-9 to Tempests, others to miscellaneous causes - hit water, train!, Spitfires, plus one noted as "combat".
Uffz. Albert Hütterer : KIA : 2 Staffel : at SW of Lübeck 11.30hrs : Tempest 80 Squadron.
Note no.4:
Confirmed victories in Public Offical Record archives.
Note no.5:
Recorded on RAF combat report, and admited as confirmed victories with official citation by French Air Force.
Note no.6: 
Fi 156 admited by French Air Force as an air victory. In fact Clostermann´s report indicated that his attack against the Fi156 just taking off obliged the german pilot to make an emergency landing. After a first pass over the enemy aircraft, while the air crew jumped out of the "Storch", Clostermann finally destroyed this objective on another attack on the ground.
Note no.7:
Only recorded in personal logbook. Classifed as probable by French Air Force.

Sources:

The Typhoon & Tempest Story (Chris Thomas & Christopher Shores)
Typhoon/Tempest at War (Arthur Reed & Roland Beamont)
Tempest Pilot (CJ Sheddan)
Tempest over Europe (Roland Beamont)
The Big Show (Pierre Clostermann)
Les Butler ( "JG 26 "Schlageter" )
STORMBIRDS.COM
Mike Kerry
Manuel Perales

Frank Luther